Vigan Laoag Pagudpud in 2 days!

Do you love road trips?


Well I do!  Most of trips with my car with my partner coz we tend to see more places!

Sharing how I would do the north loop in 2 days!

Yes I have done this before, with just me driving HA!

This is a very draft just pointers not a complete guide but a guide nevertheless =)

Ilocos Tour


Day 1
2am – depart Manila
9am – Arrive in vigan

things to do in vigan:
St Pauls Cathedral
Calle Crisologo
Eat at Cafe Leona
Drive around to take pictures
Buy bagnet hahahaha

Optional:
Syquia Mansion
Bantay Church Bell Tower

========================
Option 1 – From Vigan – go to Paoay and Overnight in Laoag
12pm – leave Vigan to Paoay – 1hr 25mins drive from Vigan
2pm – arrive in Paoay Church, Lunch at Herencia
3pm – Visit Marcos Museum and see his preserved body
4pm – Head to Laoag – 1hr drive
5pm – Arrive in Laoag (overnight stay in Laoag)

Things to see in Laoag
Sinking Bell Tower
St Williams Cathedral
Picture taking at Laoag Arc

Day 2
4am – Leave Laoag to Pagudpud
6am – Picture taking at Patapat Viaduct
7am – Blue Lagoon – Hannah’s Resort – Zipline, Beach bum
12pm – Head back to Manila
12am – arrive in Manila

Optional Stopovers:
Kapurpurawan Rock Formation
Bangui Windmills
Cape Bojeador Lighthouse
Sand Dunes – 4×4 – 6am start nito

===========================
Option 2 – From Vigan – go straight to Pagudpud, Blue Lagoon or Saud Beach – because of zigzag road

12pm – Vigan to Pagudpud (4 hr drive).  You will pass Laoag anyways and theres only a few things to do there.  So you can opt to skip Laoag, just take pictures.

Must eat in Kapuluan Vista Resort – Located in Blue Lagoon

There are 2 areas in Pagudpud – Saud Beach and Blue Lagoon.  I stayed in Blue Lagoon

Make sure to take pictures at Patapat Viaduct – Marcos had this built to connect pagudpud to cagayan.

Day 2 – 6am – breakfast, try zip lining at hannahs beach resort – longest zipline over the sea – amazing trust me!

10am – check out head to:

Bangui Windmills
Kapurpurawan Rock Formations

Optional stopover
Cape Bojeador Lighthouse
Malacañang of the North
Fort Ilocandia

1pm – Target to start heading to Manila
1am – Arrive in Manila

Leave a Reply